Prize/Award
Art Music Awards: Award for Excellence by an Individual
- Presented by: Australian Music Centre and APRA AMCOS
- Awarded: Annually since 2013 . This prize is no longer awarded.
- Browse other prizes & awards
From 2020 awarded under the category "Luminary Awards - National (Individual)".
Read about the changes to the 2020 Art Music Awards categories.
Recipients of this award
Year | Placing | Awarded to | Awarded for |
---|---|---|---|
2013 | Finalist | Zubin Kanga | 'Spectrum', a recital of newly commissioned piano music |
2013 | Finalist | Cat Hope | Supporting and growing new music in WA |
2013 | Winner | Danielle Bentley | commitment to Australian art music |
2013 | Finalist | David Young | 20 years of commissioning, curating and producing new Australian art music |
2014 | Finalist | David Montgomery | AMEB Project |
2014 | Winner | Catherine Crock | The Hush Collection, Volumes 1 -13 |
2014 | Finalist | Carl Vine | exemplary contribution to Musica Viva Australia in 2013 as Artistic Director, and to the wider arts and cultural industry |
2014 | Finalist | Kim Waldock | Contribution to music education in Australia |
2015 | Winner | Ross Edwards | for his contribution to Australian chamber music |
2015 | Finalist | Julian Day | for excellence in researching, broadcasting and presenting the work of Australian musicians to a broad national and international public on broadcast and print media outlets |
2015 | Finalist | Jeanell Carrigan | for resurrecting the piano music of Meta Overman |
2015 | Finalist | Peter Knight | for leadership, composition, performance and curation |
2016 | Finalist | Ros Dunlop | for her sustained contribution to Australian music for over 30 years |
2016 | Winner | Claire Edwardes | for performance, advocacy and artistic leadership |
2016 | Finalist | Andrée Greenwell | for her work as composer and Artistic Director of Green Room Music |
2016 | Finalist | Peter Knight | for sustained contribution through composition, performance and leadership |
2017 | Finalist | Cat Hope | for performance, academia, composition, mentoring and advocacy |
2017 | Finalist | Tos Mahoney | for his work with new music in Western Australia in 2016 |
2017 | Finalist | David Bridie | for the music project, |
2017 | Winner | Daryl Buckley | for over 30 years of contribution to the international projection of Australian contemporary performance, ideas and practice |
2018 | Finalist | Connor D'Netto | Outstanding Artistic Direction of ARGO during 2017 |
2018 | Winner | Carl Vine | 2017 activities |
2018 | Finalist | Keyna Wilkins | activities in original art music throughout 2017 as a composer-musician including releasing three original albums. |
2019 | Finalist | Brian Ritchie | for sustained contribution to the Australian music sector as a performer, curator and mentor |
2019 | Finalist | Cat Hope | for leadership in the composition, performance and education of new music in Australia |
2019 | Winner | Lyn Williams | for significant contribution to the creation and performance of choral music in Australia |
2019 | Finalist | Michelle Leonard | for 25 years championing Australian Art music |