2012 Art Music Awards
2012 Art Music Awards
The Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) and the Australian Music Centre (AMC) announced the winners of the 2012 Art Music Awards in a gala event held at the Playhouse, Sydney Opera House, on Tuesday 3 April 2012. Winners were honoured across ten national categories and in seven state awards.
The Work of the Year awards went to Nigel Westlake for Missa Solis - Requiem for Eli (Orchestral), to Brett Dean for Sextet (Instrumental), Clare Maclean for Osanna Mass (Choral) and Andrea Keller for Affectations (Jazz).
The Performance of the Year was awarded to the West Australian Symphony Orchestra for its performance of James Ledger's Two Memorials for Anton Webern and John Lennon.
Percussionist Claire Edwardes received the Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual for her Flash: Marimba Miniatures recording project.
Gondwana Choirs took our the Award for Excellence in Music Education for their 2011 program. The Moorambilla Voices, won the Award for Excellence in a Regional Area for their engagement with local community.
Sound installation specialists Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey received the Award for Excellence in Experimental Music for their 2011 activities.
The winner of the new category Award for Excellence in Jazz (for works, people and events) is Quentin Angus - a 24-year-old jazz guitarist and composer who recorded his debut album in 2011. Agnus is currently based in New York and about to embark on an European tour in May.
An additional award for Distinguished Services to Australian Music was presented to composer Peter Sculthorpe, as announced prior to the event.
The State Awards, recognising local artists and composers in one of the ten national categories, were given to Nick Haywood Quartet (Tasmania - Award for Excellence in Jazz), Speak Percussion (Victoria - Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual), Lawrence English (Queensland - Award for Excellence in Experimental Music), pianist Zubin Kanga (New South Wales - Performance of the Year), Zephyr String Quartet and Greta Bradman (South Australia - Performance of the Year), Tamara Anna Cislowska, Lara St. John, Danish String Quartet, Justin Bullock and Andreas Borregaard (ACT - Performance of the Year), and James Ledger (West Australia - Orchestral Work of the Year). For details about these State Awards, please see the listing below.
APRA and the AMC extend congratulations to all the winners.
> Read also: 2012 Art Music Awards - relive the moment (images and audio) - Resonate magazine (6 April 2012)
> Listen to an 8-minute audio mix from the Art Music Awards ceremony (mp3)
> Read also: 2012 Art Music Awards - comments by judging panels - Resonate magazine (4 April 2012)
> Read also: Art Music Awards 2012 - Distinguished Services Award to Peter Sculthorpe - Resonate magazine (28 March 2012)
> Listen to Peter Sculthorpe's acceptance speech (mp3, 4 mins)
> APRA website: Art Music Awards
2012 Art Music Awards - winners
Work of the Year: Instrumental
Title: Sextet
Composer: Brett Dean
Performed by: Australia Ensemble
Publishers: Boosey & Hawkes Inc (ASCAP), subpublished by
Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd
Work of the Year: Orchestral
Title: Missa Solis - Requiem for Eli
Composer: Nigel Westlake
Text: John Weiley, Hannie Rayson & Michael Cathcart
Performed by: Sydney Symphony, Nigel Westlake (conductor)
Work of the Year: Vocal/Choral
Title: Osanna Mass
Composer: Clare Maclean
Performed by: Sydney Chamber Choi, Paul Stanhope (conductor)
Work of the Year: Jazz
Title: Affectations
Composer: Andrea Keller
Performed by: Bennetts Lane Big Band
Performance of the Year
Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, WASO Chorus, Paul Daniel (conductor)
Title: Two Memorials for Anton Webern and John Lennon
Composer: James Ledger
Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual
Claire Edwardes - Flash: Marimba Miniatures recording project
Award for Excellence in Music Education
Gondwana Choirs - 2011 program
Award for Excellence in a Regional Area
Moorambilla Voices - engagement with local community in North Western NSW
Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey - 2011 activities
Award for Excellence in Jazz
Quentin Angus - composition, performance and international development
Distinguished Services To Australian Music
State Awards
Australian Capital Territory State Award
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska, Lara St. John, Danish String Quartet, Justin Bullock & Andreas Borregaard
Title: Torque
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Category: Performance of the Year
New South Wales State Award
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Title: Uncanny Valley
Composer: Nicholas Vines
Category: Performance of the Year
Queensland State Award
Lawrence English for Contributions to experimental electronic music in 2011 in Queensland
Category: Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
South Australian State Award
Performer: Zephyr String Quartet and Greta Bradman
Title: Sea Chronicles
Composer: Paul Stanhope
Category: Performance of the Year
Tasmanian State Award
Nick Haywood Quartet
Category: Award for Excellence in Jazz
Victorian State Award
Speak Percussion for 2011 Annual Program
Category: Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual
Western Australian State Awards
Title: Two Memorials for Anton Webern and John Lennon
Composer: James Ledger
Category: Orchestral Work of the Year
Nominations for the Work of the Year categories were accepted by APRA and AMC members as well as industry organisations and companies such as educational institutions, broadcasters, retail outlets, recording studios and promoters. Works, events and performances from 2011 were eligible for nomination.