Prize/Award
Art Music Awards: Luminary Award - State/Territory Award
- Presented by: Australian Music Centre and APRA AMCOS
- Awarded: Annually since 2020
- Browse other prizes & awards
Previously awarded under the category "State Awards".
Read about the changes to the 2020 Art Music Awards categories.
Recipients of this award
Year | Placing | Awarded to | Awarded for |
---|---|---|---|
2020 | Winner: Australian Capital Territory | Canberra International Music Festival | for their record-breaking 2019 event and ongoing reputation for high quality and innovative programming |
2020 | Winner: New South Wales | Joanna Drimatis | for sustained contribution to the performance, programming and advocacy of Australian works, and string music education |
2020 | Winner: South Australia | Ross McHenry | for trailblazing global pathways through artistic practice for South Australian musicians |
2020 | Winner: Western Australia | Louise Devenish | for her ongoing advocacy, commissioning and performance of new percussion music in Western Australia |
2020 | Winner: Victoria | Making Waves | for breaking down perceived state barriers and connecting a new generation of Australian musicians |
2020 | Winner: Tasmania | Michael Kieran Harvey | for supporting the Tasmanian new music community through teaching, performance and recording |
2020 | Winner: Queensland | Katie Noonan | 'The Glad Tomorrow' and furthering the future of Queensland musicians |
2020 | Winner: Northern Territory | David Wilfred & Daniel Wilfred | for cultural leadership and sustained creative contributions in Australia and beyond |
2021 | Winner: Victoria | Melbourne Digital Concert Hall | Supporting the classical music industry during the COVID-19 crisis |
2021 | Winner: Queensland | Alex Raineri | Commitment to the creation and performance of Australian comtemporary music in the Brisbane Music Festival |
2021 | Winner: South Australia | Anne Cawrse | Sustained contribution to the new music culture of Adelaide through composition and education |
2021 | Winner: Tasmania | Stephanie Eslake | Founding editor of Cut Common, providing a voice to emerging composers and performers |
2021 | Winner: New South Wales | Ensemble Offspring | Consistently high quality performances, breadth of repertoire, and commitment to collaboration for 25 years |
2022 | Winner: New South Wales | Claire Edwardes | 2021 activities |
2022 | Winner: Australian Capital Territory | Canberra Symphony Orchestra | Australian Series |
2022 | Winner: Northern Territory | Claire Kilgariff | Artistic direction of Arafura Music Collective |
2022 | Winner: Queensland | Kieran Welch | Sustained contribution to the creative music culture of Brisbane as a performer and artistic director of Dots+Loops |
2022 | Winner: South Australia | Mark Simeon Ferguson | Sustained contribution to the fields of education, jazz performance, and composition |
2022 | Winner: Tasmania | Simon Reade | Conducting |
2022 | Winner: Western Australia | Mace Francis | Work as artistic director, composer and band leader |
2022 | Winner: Victoria | Andrea Keller | Projects, recordings, and mentorship activities |
2023 | Winner: Australian Capital Territory | AJ America | Leadership in the ACT |
2023 | Winner: New South Wales | Sydney Improvised Music Association (SIMA) | Leadership through performance, artist development and education programs in Australian jazz |
2023 | Winner: Queensland | Made Now Music | MADE NOW MUSIC label and concert series |
2023 | Winner: South Australia | Creative Original Music Adelaide | COMA programs |
2023 | Winner: Tasmania | Julius Schwing | Multiple album releases through his label Isthmus Music, touring and career development, and cultivating and fostering the Tasmanian improvised/experimental music scene |
2023 | Winner: Victoria | Miranda Hill | Homophonic! |
2023 | Winner: Western Australia | Tone List | Audible Edge Festival of Sound |